Saturday, 31 March 2012

March Goals!

I had goals! did I do them? we'll see.

Start and Finish Eevee uhh. yeah about that. Eevee ... just didn't get stitched. I don't know what is with it, but I can't bear to do it lol. Going to give it a rest and see how I feel later about it.

Finish Pinkie Pie ALL DONE! and mailed. He got it two days ago and LOVES IT! that makes me so happy. :)

Work on Follow Me I did do some, but not as much as I'd have liked.

Finish my take-along project that I work on on Saturdays which is a Dinky Dyes pattern that came with a thread pack I bought. I worked on it over 2 weekends before switching it out and putting Letter S in. I found it sort of boring! I put it in a drawer for now and might pick it up later. For now, Letter S is in!

Mail everything that needs to be mailed after the 23rd but before April 1st, which includes Paladin, all the Pokemon, Pinkie Pie, and all the threads for Sunflower Fairy which I am sending off to a stitching pal of mine. I ended up mailing Paladin and Pinkie Pie and forgetting the Threads and the Pokemon stuff. Those are next up!


April Goals!

- Mail threads and pokemonz
- Continue on with Follow Me/Letter S
- Stitch up Rageface for another Guildie. It suits him perfectly haha.
- Get crackin on Cougar!
- WALK A LOT (Once my treadmill gets here!)

And that is that! I can't believe it's going to be April. Where is the year going?!

Wednesday, 28 March 2012

March can just stop marching tyvm!

Where IS this month going? WHERE? My goals went all wacky but I did do some of them. I switched out that dinky dies piece I was working on at my Saturday client and put in Nora's Letter S. So far it's coming along nicely :) I picked up Follow Me last night and worked on that a bit while I watched Planet Life. I did manage to mail 2/4 packages. I went and forgot two of them at home. They are going to have to wait for a bit as I'm short of money right now.

Wanna know why? :D I ordered a treadmill. I *really* want to be more active, but I also have high levels of social/anxiety so going out for something simple like a walk is really unbearable for me. Some times it takes all my will just to go to work.

I did a lot of research and ended up getting NordicTrack C1750. You'll notice the tablet on it. I am *that* geeky that I wanted it to be able to use google maps/ access the internets. This is supposed to recreate places I want to walk - bumps, hills, and all - and use street view so I can see where I'm going. That was a big seller for me. I'll let you know once I get it how awesome/bad it is haha. :)

If you have any places you think would be cool to walk that has street view, I'm up for suggestions! Pretty excited about this.

So here is to stitching and walking... just not at the same time!

.. or can I....!!!

Wednesday, 21 March 2012

Ever had a project...

That you just can't stand to work on? Eevee has turned into that project for me. I started it, frogged it, started again and just can't get into it. It has lead me into a shame spiral since it's for a friend and I know how excited he is about getting them. I told him about it and he said to relax, I'm doing this for fun and he doesn't care when he gets it.

BUT STILL. I feel pressure! It's not even that big and won't take that long to do. Agggrhhh.

So I got Twisted Stitches from Amazon on Monday! There are some very off the wall projects in there and a few that I'm interested in doing. Ones that stand out are Lizzie Borden
Would make the perfect gift for my parents. hahaha. Yes I am really that morbid. I doubt I could do my job if I didn't have such a sense of humor about it. :)

and this: on the one side is a happy go lucky bunny, on the other?
My job requires me to drive, a lot. With the increased driving comes the increased chance of hitting something. One fateful Easter Sunday I was driving to a client when out jumps in front of me, a bunny. I couldn't slam on the brakes because I was on a busy road and unfortunately for Insurance purposes, it's my fault if I cause an accident over trying to avoid an animal. So I ran over it, hoping that I didn't actually hit it. I looked in my rearview mirror to see tufts of hair flying all over. When I got to my client I was holding back tears. On her table was a newspaper. The picture on it just happened to be Easter related: two kids holding a brown bunny. That didn't help my guilt AT ALL.

The client after her had a calender with a brown bunny on it. Seriously, my day couldn't have gotten worse lol. I never forgot about that bunny and I think I'll make this keychain for myself.

This one I really like too.
creeepy eh?

And last but not least:
The Sugar skulls are really nice too. What's great is that on the back page is a pocket with charts for the bigger designs. My only problem with the charts overall is that they are sort of hard to see. The symbols that is. I would have to enlarge them. Some of the patterns (like one of  the sugar skulls) is in the middle of the book, so that's not cool to try and see the chart there.

I started Nora Corbetts Letter S yesterday. While I really love the pattern, she could have at least put the colours/symbols on the inside where the pattern actually is. Now I have to write them down somewhere so I don't have to keep flipping the pattern over. The pattern itself is really too big. I don't like messing up my patterns and this is just begging for a working copy because of it's size.

Tomorrow I have to iron and pack up all the projects that are heading out on Friday. It'll be nice to finally get them out :) I hope my friends like them!

That is it for now, take care!

Friday, 16 March 2012

Checkin in

Mid-March checking in! I am finally done Pinkie Pie. I AM FINALLY DONE PINKIE PIE.

FINALLY.

FINALLY!!!!!
Leaves me 7 days to get Eevee finished! So I'm still within my time limit/goals I've given myself! I have 3 more Saturdays to finish that Dinky Dye piece, too. That is 12 more hours! I think I can get it done in that, mostly because I'm not doing the border. :)

I am really enjoying Planet Earth and if you haven't seen it, I suggest you do! I got the Mr Attenborough version. It makes me sort of sad that so much of our planet won't be seen/enjoyed as it is right now. Won't be long til we've destroyed most of it's wonders. 

Tonight I have 3 hours of work spread over 4, and tomorrow I am sort of excited about. The family I'm working with get 4 hours of respite each Saturday and I work from 6-10pm. That doesn't really give them much flexibility so I told them I could change my hours to whatever suits them. This Saturday I work from 12-4 and have the rest of the night off. I haven't had a Saturday night off in ages! :)

Oh I have this funny story. I wouldn't consider myself religious, but I really love learning about religious history and what people believe in now. I have a couple clients who are Jehovah's Witnesses. One of them has Alzheimer's and her  short term memory is really bad. She gets very frustrated with my visit because she doesn't think she needs help, but her family are insisting on it. We talk a lot about her beliefs and she's always hinting that she wants to do bible studies with me. I agree to this ONLY if she has a bath first. I figured she would have forgotten about what I said, since I was just trying to get her to bath. I was not only wrong about her forgetting, but now she's having her bath BEFORE I get there so we have the 2 hours to study LOL.

Between these two clients I will probably be a Jehovah's Witness by the end of the year. LOL. What did I get myself into?!

Thursday, 8 March 2012

Who said March could go by so fast?

I think I need to just not give myself goals. I'm a terrible procrastinator, so what ends up happening is I leave all my stitching until you know, the last DAY hahaHAHA. Ugh.

This week has been a bust, so to speak. Work is swamping me and I like it. They've even started double booking me which I can't really do. :) Be nice if I could be at two clients at once, but unless they're a husband and wife, it's just not going to happen!

My Barfday is next week, and I'm not exactly looking forward to being another year older. I ~AM~ looking forward to the things I ordered from Amazon. They had a sale on Planet Earth/Life (I got the ones narrated by David Attenborough because he is THE MAN.) A case for my DS/3DS games, and a book by Margaret George: Mary, called Magdalene.

My stuff from Stitching Bits and Bobs that I ordered Feb 27th is STILL out of stock. I've already ranted about that so I won't do it again! She has such great sale prices. I'm just not sure if they're worth the wait anymore lol.

I hope to get back stitching soon and have some progress to show you guys! toodles :)


Hallo 2017!

I have a finish for this year! This project I only work on at work, when the client doesn't mind and I have the time. Usually during...