things and such

I was talking to my friend the other day, the one I made all the pokemon for. He was going to IKEA to get some frames for them. We got into the topic of selling my craft, and I just don't see the point in it. I'd never get what I put into it, and if I started doing it to sell.. it would become less of an enjoyable hobby and more of a job. He told me he would pay me 50 dollars EACH for 4 more pokemon, which is basically all the Eevee evolutions. I downloaded the patterns and went through my stash to see if I had all the colours, which I didn't. I told him that I wouldn't charge him for making them, but he would have to pay for the threads I don't have, and the fabric.

The threads and fabric are on the way, and I'm left wondering why I agreed to do this haha. Probably because he's my best friend. :)

I hang out on the 123 Stitch message board, and they have a Christmas wishlist thing going. I've been browsing the list hoping that I'd be able to find something someone wants that I have. I also decided to add a wish to it, which is a little out of character for me. I really like giving, and always tend to feel bad when someone gifts me something. I got an email today from someone on the board saying they would like to grant my wish. I'm pretty floored because I wasn't actually expecting someone to actually grant it. It's also pretty exciting, and I do have feelings of guilt lingering. I have to keep telling myself that it's OKAY to accept kindness now and then.

I am trying to decide what I want to work on next while I wait for the threads to arrive. Maybe I should take a bit of a break, I've been stitching like mad lately. But still, I feel lost without something on the go. :) I can't decide between Wind Waker's ARYLL pattern, or something else I have kitted up. I am super glad I kitted up everything, it makes it easier to just start stuff!

I have 5 days off coming up soon, so hopefully I've decided on something by then :)

Comments

  1. just catching up ... love your wee finish it is soooooo cute :) and sure it is nice to give but sometimes it is even nicer to receive :) ... sorry checked for those threads and don't have them WAHHHHHH :( love mouse xxxx

    ReplyDelete
  2. That's how I feel about selling my stuffs too. It'd be nice to make some money off of it (gotta fund the stash, right?) but then it becomes work... and meh. I don't want that.

    I agree with Mouse -- it's nice to give but it's fun to receive, too! :D

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

I like comments! :)

Popular posts from this blog

woo updates

Yeah, I did it.

Thursday!